2021 – 66th Edition
Official section - Feature films

Las siamesas

The Siamese Bond

Paula Hernández
Argentina
 - 2020
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email
Share on print

Clota and Stella are mother and daughter; they live by themselves in an old family house confined by an endogenous routine. One day, Stella receives the news that her father has died and that she has inherited two small apartments located in a desolate seaside town. Stella decides to set out on a trip to discover that miracle which appears as the last possibility to finally become independent, but Clota perceives it as a surgical and terrifying separation.

Paula Hernández

Paula Hernández (Argentina, 1969) studied at the Universidad del Cine de Buenos Aires, was a fellow of the Berlinale Talent Campus, and has received funds from Visions Sud Est Fund, Global Film Initiative, Equinoxe TBC, Berlinale Co-production Market. With his first feature film, ‘Inheritance’ (2001) she won among other prizes the award of Best First Feature in the national competition of first films in the Institute of Cinema and Audiovisual Arts of Argentina (INCAA). ‘Rain’ (2008) won the Special Jury Prize and the Best Actress Award at the Huelva Ibero-American Film Festival and Best Film at Mannheim Film Festival. ‘The Sleepwalkers’ had its world premiere at TIFF (Platform Competition), and was selected among others for the San Sebastian Film Festival (HL), AFI Fest, the Chicago International Film Festival, and the Festival of the New Latin American Cinema of Havana, where it received the awards for Best Film, Best Screenplay and Best Actress.

TECHNICAL DATA

DIRECTOR
Paula Hernández
SCREENPLAY
Leonel D’Agostino, Paula Hernández
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Iván Gierasinchuk
EDITOR
Rosario Suárez
SOUND
Catriel Vildosola
MÚSIC
Ulises Conti
PRODUCED BY
Juan Pablo Miller, Paula Hernández
PRODUCTION COMPANY
Tarea Fina
CAST
Rita Cortese, Valeria Lois, Sergio Prina, Sebastián Arzeno, Edgardo Castro
RUNNING TIME
80 min.
FORMAT
Color
TIPE
Largometraje
COUNTRY
Argentina
YEAR OF PRODUCTION
2020
CONTACT
Meikincine Entertainment
+54 9 11 5814 2834

The movies of

Official section - Feature films
1st film
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - Clara Sola - © Sophie Winqvist Loggins

Clara Sola

Suecia / Costa Rica / Bélgica / Alemania
106
Nathalie Álvarez Mesén
1st film, 2nd film
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - Das Mädchen und die Spinne - © Beauvoir Films

Das Mädchen und die Spinne

The Girl and the Spider
La chica y la araña
Suiza
98
Ramon Zürcher, Silvan Zürcher
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - El rey de todo el mundo - © Pipa Films

El rey de todo el mundo

The King of all the World
México / España
95
Carlos Saura
Closign Film
Out of competition
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - Funny Boy - © Array

Funny Boy

Canadá / India / Estados Unidos / Sri Lanka
109
Deepa Mehta
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - Ghahreman - © Amir Hossein Shojaei

Ghahreman

A Hero
Un héroe
Irán / Francia
127
Asghar Farhadi
1st film, 2nd film
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - Ghasideyeh gave sefid - © Amin Jafari

Ghasideyeh gave sefid

Ballad of a White Cow
El perdón
Irán / Francia
105
Behtash Sanaeeha, Maryam Moghadam
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - Hytti nro 6 - © Sami Kuokkanen / Aamu Film Company

Hytti Nro 6

Compartment Nº 6
Compartimento Nº 6
Finlandia / Alemania / Estonia / Rusia
106
Juho Kuosmanen
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - Ich bin dein Mensch - © Christine Fenzl

Ich Bin Dein Mensch

I’m Your Man
Alemania
100
Maria Schrader
1st film
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - Jadde Khaki

Jadde Khaki

Hit the Road
Irán
93
Panah Panahi
2nd film
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - L’événement

L’événement

Happening
El acontecimiento
Francia
100
Audrey Diwan
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - La Mif

La Mif

The Fam
La Fam
Suiza
110
Fred Baillif
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - Las siamesas

Las siamesas

The Siamese Bond
Argentina
80
Paula Hernández
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - Last Film Show

Last Film Show

India / Francia / Estados Unidos
100
Pan Nalin
Opening Film
1st film
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - Libertad

Libertad

España / Bélgica
104
Clara Roquet
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - Mali Twist - © Patricia Esteve para JA

Mali Twist

Francia / Canadá / Italia / Senegal
125
Robert Guédiguian
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - Saloon Huda

Saloon Huda

Huda’s Salon
Palestina / Egipto / Países Bajos / Catar / Estados Unidos
91
Hany Abu-Assad
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - Seperti Dendam, Rindu Harus Dibayar Tuntas - © Eriekn Juragan

Seperti Dendam, Rindu Harus Dibayar Tuntas

Vengeance Is Mine, All Others Pay Cash
La venganza es mía, todos los demás pagan en efectivo
Indonesia / Singapur / Alemania
114
Edwin
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - Sis dies corrents - © Lab Creative Studio

Sis dies corrents

The Odd-Job Men
Seis días corrientes
España
85
Neus Ballús
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - The Card Counter

The Card Counter

El contador de cartas
Estados Unidos / Reino Unido / China
110
Paul Schrader
2nd film
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - Une histoire d’amour et de désir

Une histoire d’amour et de désir

A Tale of Love and Desire
Una historia de amor y deseo
Francia
102
Leyla Bouzid
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - Verdens verste menneske - © Oslo Pictures

Verdens verste menneske

The Worst Person in the World
La peor persona del mundo
Noruega/Francia/Suecia/Dinamarca
121
Joachim Trier
Out of competition
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - Viaje a alguna parte

Viaje a alguna parte

Journey to Somewhere
España
107
Helena de Llanos
1st film
SECCIÓN OFICIAL 2021 - Zgjoi - © Alexander Bloom

Zgjoi

Hive
Colmena
Kosovo/Suiza/Albania/Macedonia del Norte
84
Blerta Basholli