Film and culture professionals complete the Festival’s several official juries

10/10/2019.- The 64th Valladolid International Film Festival will engage the participation of prestigious figures from the national and international scene as  members of the corresponding juries for the Film Week’s several sections.

The Meeting Point jury  is formed by Buenos Aires Film Festival programmer Álvaro Arroba; South Korean director Malene Choi and Georgian filmmaker Salomé Alexi. The Time of History entries will be judged by directors Everardo González (Italy) and Carmen Cobos (Spain) and producer Sara Santaella (Spain).

Álvaro Arroba, Malene Choi and Salomé Alexi

The Time of History entries will be judged by directors Everardo González (Italy) and Carmen Cobos (Spain) and producer Sara Santaella (Spain).

Everardo González, Carmen Cobos y Sara Santaella.

The jury for the DOC.España section (the festival slot exclusively dedicated to Spanish documentary films) will be joined by producer Mayi G. Cobo,  war correspondent, writer and director Hernán Zin and programmer Gloria Benito.

Mayi G. Cobo, Hernán Zin and Gloria Benito

The jurors for the section named Castilla y León en Corto (“Castille and Leon: Short Films” ) are Carlota Pereda, screenwriter and director, Verónica Veki Velilla and Antonio Durán. And the Green Spike jury is composed by David Baute, the director of the Canary Islands’ International Festival of Environmental Cinema; Elvira Cámara, the State coordinator of Ecologists in Action; the filmmaker Gerardo Olivares (who won the 54th edition’s Golden Spike for 14 Kilometers); Cristina Castro, a spokesperson for Greenpeace; Carlos de Castro, a professor at the University of Valladolid’s Department of Applied Physics;  and Eva González, a journalist at Europa Press.

Turkish journalist and university professor Janet Baris, Greek film critic and journalist Christos Skyllakos and Spanish writer and critic Joaquín Vallet Rodrigo make up the jury of the International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI).

Janet Baris, Christos Skyllakos and Joaquín Vallet Rodrigo

The jury of the Youth Award includes Estefanía Álvarez de la Vega, Loukas Konstantinidis, Carla Rico López and Priscila Navarro Herrero for the Official Section; and Verónica Álvarez de la Vega, Víctor Campanero Fernández, Rocío Gómez Magaña and Berta Pena Hernández for Meeting Point.

Roberto Castón, Ángel López Contreras (Morgan), Yolanda Moreno Torrado, Marta Sastre Blanco, David Senabre Rubio and Alberto Simarro Martín will be choosing the recipient of the Rainbow Spike, an award presented by the Festival and the NGDO Fundación Triángulo.

Roberto Castón, Ángel López Contreras, Yolanda Moreno Torrado, Marta Sastre Blanco, David Senabre Rubio and Alberto Simarro Martín

The Salamanca-born director, screenwriter and produce Isabel de Ocampo will join Cristina Andreu and María Miró in the jury entrusted with awarding the Dunia Ayaso Prize on behalf of the the SGAE Foundation, a distinction that last year extended Seminci’s list of awards.

The jury for the Golden Blogs Award includes  film bloggers Javier Gutiérrez (Patio Cinema), José Antonio Monzón (Histerias de Cine) and Elena Martínez (Cineternamente). Finally, the viewers themselves, whose emotions will be measured by technological devices, will single out the winner of the 2019 Sociograph Award  for the most exciting and moving film in the Festival’s Official Section.

Javier Gutiérrez, José Antonio Monzón and Elena Martínez

Posted in 64th Seminci, Last News.